Privacy policy

Personal Information

Our website has e-mail links and a contact form. These features facilitate the capture of personal information such as your first name, last name, company, email address and job title. Through the use of these features you may also provide additional personal information that would aid us in providing a service. None of the features detailed above are automated and personal information is not captured unless expressly provided by the user.

Browsing data

We deposit cookies to collect information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, country, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time of visit. This data is routinely recorded by the vast majority of web sites and is for statistical purposes only. None of the information stored, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

We may use Google Analytics for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing (showing our ads on third-party websites). Torchbox and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Torchbox use data from Google's interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to inform our marketing strategy.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics using this browser add-on.

For further information on cookies in general, including how to decline and remove cookies from your browser visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Use of information

Torchbox use the personal information provided to us to respond directly to enquiries and liaise with clients. We may also use email addresses for internal marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive Torchbox marketing simply drop us an email and we will remove you from our distribution list.

We use aggregated server access data to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. These activities are completed with the goal of continually improving our website functionality and customer service.

Information transfer

Torchbox do not transfer data to third parties and will only disclose your personal information in circumstances where we are legally obliged to do so.

Third-party links

There are links to third parties on our website. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the Torchbox website and does not mean that we endorse the privacy policy of a linked site. When visiting linked sites you should read and become familiar with their privacy policies.

Contact details and access to information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us. You can request a copy of some or all the information that we hold about you. This is your right as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Copyright

No material, graphics, sounds, text, animation, design, interactive ideas, or conceptual ideas from this site may be copied, uploaded, posted, modified or distributed in any way except that you may download one copy of the materials on any single computer for your own personal, home use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. The use of any such material on any other website or computer environment is prohibited unless agreed otherwise by the company ("Torchbox Ltd").

All content on this site including words, logos, animations, graphics or other media are trademarks of Torchbox Ltd unless stated otherwise. Other trademarks which appear on this site are owned by the relevant proprietor. All rights relating to such trademarks are reserved.

Disclaimer

This site is controlled and operated by Torchbox Ltd from the United Kingdom and complies with English law. It is intended to be accessed by UK users and international users. All visits to this site shall be governed by English law.

Whilst Torchbox Ltd uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in the site, Torchbox Ltd makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. Torchbox Ltd assumes no liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the site. All information is subject to subsequent variation, without notice.